Thomasville Times Enterprise

Mobile

April 5, 2014

Local teams shine at Chiles Invitational

THOMASVILLE —

The Thomasville and Thomas County Central track and field teams both began their respective spring breaks with an outing at the 15th annual Chiles Capital City Track and Field Classic.

The Lady Bulldogs continued their strong season with a second place overall finish among all girls teams. Danisha Jones, who scored second in the discus throw and first in the shotput, was named the MVP for the event.

Five other Lady ‘Dogs notched personal best records on Saturday:

– Mahogny Walter finished second in the 200-meter dash with a personal best 25.3 seconds.

– Aliyah Wagner had a personal best in the 300-meter hurdles (49.4 seconds).

– Jennifer Brown in the long jump (15.1 feet).

– Paige Knuckles in the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdle.

– Rebecca Smith in the one-mile run (6.01 minutes).

Mario Cherry, fresh off inking his football scholarship signing with Fort Valley State earlier this week, scored a personal best in the 200-meter run (22.4 seconds).

Keldren Reddick notched a personal best in the 800-meter run, and Bryan Kato finished third in the shotput.

“This time of year, everybody should really be hitting their personal best times,” Thomasville track coach Kristina Pinkins said. “That’s good because we have regional meets coming up.”

Central also had a productive outing on Saturday.

Briana Scott broke her own school record with a 126-foot, 4-inch discus throw, which was good for first among all girls at the Chiles Event.

Here are the other individual results for the Lady Jackets:

– Jamilah Johnson finished eighth in the 100-meter dash and eight in the long jump.

– Kim Haggins finished seventh in the 400-meter dash.

–Angela Cipriani finished sixth in the 1300-meter run.

– Erica Edwards finished first in the high jump.

– Ashton Banks finished sixth in the pole vault.

– Ashley O’Neal finished four in the shotput.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Edwards, Kienyu Brown, Kim Nazworth and Tabitha Harris finished third.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Brown, O’Neal, Haggins and Alyssa Austin finished seventh.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Haggins, Cipriani, Aaliyah Parson and Aaisha Parson finished fourth.

For the boys, Ernest Harris placed third in the triple jump with a 43.25 score, and Joshua Brue placed third with a 12-feet jump in the pole vault.

1
Text Only
Mobile
Business Marquee
House Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Poll

Do you believe Israel's invasion of Gaza is justified?

Yes
No
     View Results
Video
Sports Pulse
Must Read
Must Read