Thomasville Times Enterprise

Mobile

June 25, 2014

Swim team hosts meet

THOMASVILLE — Thomasville YMCA Swim Team hosted their annual GRPA invitational Saturday, June 14th at the Butler Mason YMCA pool.  The event drew some outstanding performances from teams all around the Southeast.

The home team placed second overall out of eight teams and high point awards going to all three of the Higdon boys, Nathan, Stuart and Hanson as well as Meredith Renaud, Maggie Davis, Braxton Beckham, Jordan Barrett,Sam Tabacchi and Ryan Davis.

Meet results:

Dillon Tedder: 2nd place 6 & under boys 25 breastroke, 4th place 25 free & 25 butterfly, 5th place 25 backstroke.

Johnny Bradshaw: 7th place 6 & under boys 25 free, 5th place 25 breaststroke & 25 backstroke, 3rd place 25 butterfly.

Gracee Redfearn: 5th place 6 & under girls 25 free & 3rd place 25 butterfly.

Sara Connell: 8th place 8 & under girls 25 free, 2nd place 100 IM & 25 backstroke, 3rd place 25 butterfly.

Alyssa Bradshaw: 1st place 8 & under girls 25 backstroke & 6th place 25 butterfly.

Samantha Jennings: 8th place 8 & under girls 50 freestyle.

Walker Jackson: 6th place 8 & under boys 25 breaststroke.

Hayden Dzurick: 7th place 8 & under boys 25 free, 8th place 100 IM

Hanson Higdon: 1st place 8 & under boys 50 freestyle, 25 free, 25 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, and 25 butterfly.

Tyler King: 2nd place 8 & under boys 50 free, 3rd place 25 free, 4th place 25 breaststroke, 2nd place 25 backstroke, 2nd place 25 butterfly

Luke Pierce: 3rd place 8 & under 50 free, 2nd place 25 free, 5th place 25 breaststroke, 2nd place 100 IM, 1st place 25 backstroke.

Joshua Long: 4th place 8 & under 50 free and 100 IM, 3rd place 25 backstroke and 25 butterfly.

Harrison Johnson: 8th place 8 & under boys 25 backstroke and 25 butterfly.

Layne Oldham: 8th place 10 & under girls 25 breaststroke, 7th place 100 IM.

Stuart Higdon: 2nd place 10 & under boys 50 free, 25 backstroke, and 25 butterfly, 1st place 25 breastroke and 100 IM.

Colin Renfroe: 5th place 10 & under boys 50 free, 25 free, 25 breaststroke, 8th place 100 IM, 6th place 25 backstroke.

Austin Chastain: 7th place 10 & under boys 25 breaststroke.

Amanda Renaud: 8th place 11-12 girls 100 free.

Taylor Barrett: 6th place 11-12 girls 50 free, 8th place 50 breaststroke.

Nathan Higdon:1st place 11-12 boys 100 free, 50 free, 50 breastroke, 100 IM, and 50 backstroke.

Collin Dillard: 8th place 11-12 boys 100 free & 100 IM, 6th place 50 free, 2nd place 50 breaststoke, 7th place 50 backstroke.

Maggie Davis: 1st place 13-14 girls 100 free, 100 IM and 50 butterfly, 2nd place 50 free, 3rd place 50 backstroke.

Lydia Scharff: 3rd place 13-14 girls 100 free & 100 IM, 2nd place 50 backstroke & 50 breastroke, 5th place 50 free.

John West: 1st place 13-14 boys 100 free, 50 free, 50 breaststroke, 50 backstroke.

Braxton Beckham: 3rd place 13-14 boys 100 free, 50 backstroke, 2nd place 50 free, 100 IM, & 50 butterfly.

Jason Stockstill: 5th place 13-14 boys 100 free, 50 breaststroke, 6th place 50 free, 3rd place 100 IM, 2nd place 50 backstroke.

Jackson Law: 7th place 13-14 boys 100 IM, 6th place 50 backstroke, 5th place 50 butterfly.

Ben Thomas: 8th place 13-14 boys 50 butterfly.

Jordan Barrett: 2nd place 15-18 girls 100 free, 4th place 50 free & 50 breaststroke, 3rd place 100 IM, 1st place 50 backstroke.

Avery Barrett: 3rd place 50 free, 50 butterfly & 50 backstroke, 2nd place 50 breastroke, 4th place 100 IM.

Ashton Whaley: 7th place 15-18 girls 100 free, 5th place 50 backstroke & 50 butterfly.

Sam Tabacchi: 1st place 15-18 boys 100 free, 100 IM, 2nd place 50 free, 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly.

Ryan Davis: 2nd place 15-18 boys 100 free, 50 breaststroke & 100 IM, 1st place 50 free, 3rd place 50 backstroke.

Judson Scharff: 4th place 15-18 boys 100 free & 50 backstroke, 1st place 50 breaststroke, 3rd place 50 fly, 5th place 50 free.

Chad Thomas: 8th place 15-18 boys 100 free & place 100 IM, 7th place 50 breaststroke.

1
Text Only
Mobile
Business Marquee
House Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Palestinians and Israeli Soldiers Clash Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Poll

Do you believe Israel's invasion of Gaza is justified?

Yes
No
     View Results
Video
Sports Pulse
Must Read
Must Read