Thomasville Times Enterprise

Local Sports

May 19, 2014

THS holds soccer banquet

THOMASVILLE —

Thomasville’s soccer teams collated their end of season banquets on Monday to celebrate another tandem of region championships.

 The Lady ‘Dogs award winners are as follows:

— First and second year lettermen (THS did not field a JV team): Hannah Collins, Renee Hunnewell, Malyce Collins, Sydney Siddell : Ferrell Tyndall, Zombria Morrow, Lehana Morrell, Lauren Pearson.

— Third-year lettermen: Linnea Blackmore, Ciera McGriff, Kaci Waller.

— Fourth-year lettermen: Annalee Jackson, Amy Latner, Shea Lyons, Kelsey Reddick.

— Team captain: Kelsey Reddick

— Scholar Athlete: Annalee Jackson

— Iron ‘Dog (for those who letter in three or more sports): Zombria Morrow and Rebecca Jane White.

— MVP: Ciera McGriff.

— Offensive Player of the Year: Daniella Pistelli.

— Defensive Player of the Year: Kelsey Reddick.

— Most Improved: Zombria Morrow.

— Player’s Award (voted by teammates): Ciera McGriff.

— Coach’s Award: Lauren Pearson.

— First-team All-Region: Shea Lyons, Kelsey Reddick, Ciera McGriff, Ferrell Tyndall, Daniella Pistelli.

— Second-team All Region: Annalee Jackson, Rebecca Jane White, Sydney Siddell.

— Region Player of the Year (Keeper): Amy Latner.

The Bulldogs, which capped their season with a Final Four appearance against state champion Greater Atlanta Christian, followed with the award presentations:

— First-year lettermen: Cameron Bell, Dakari Johnson, Caleb Davis, Ethan Wier.

— Second-year lettermen: Tommy Hill, Austin Mata, David Souders, Alex Peralta, Will Reynolds, Chase Clark.

— Third-year lettermen: Hank Sofferin, Lucas Haaren, Neil White, Evan Whyte.

— Fourth-year lettermen: Cason Wells, Akeem Larkins, Josh Giddens, Luke Allegood.

— Team captains: Cason Wells and Luke Allegood.

— Iron ‘Dog (for those who letter in three or more sports): Alex Peralta.

— MVP: Alex Peralta.

— Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Mata

— Defensive Player of the Year: Lucas Haaren.

— Most Improved: Chase Clark.

Player’s Award: Lucas Haaren.

— Golden Boot (for the leading scorer): Austin Mata.

— Region Player of the Year (Striker): Austin Mata.

— First-team All-Region: Luke Allegood, Tommy Hill, Hank Sofferin, Austin Mata, Alex Peralta.

— Second-team All-Region: Josh Giddens, Neil White, Evan Whyte, David Souders.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Business Marquee
House Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP Video
The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Poll

Do you believe Israel's invasion of Gaza is justified?

Yes
No
     View Results
Smoky Day in Thomasville
CHS AC Work
Project IMPACT 2011
SCBC Harry Potter Themed Blood Drive
TOSAC Rehearses "High School Musical"